Rigamajig creator Cas Holman featured on Netflix’s Abstract: The Art of DesignWatch Now! →

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 15, 2021

Heroes Will Rise is committed to providing you with a satisfying shopping experience. We are always trying to better understand and present you with information about the products that are most helpful to you. To help us in that process, we do collect information about you through your online shopping experiences. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform users about our collection, use, distribution and protection of information collected from users (“Users”). Rigamajig.com (“Site”) is owned and operated by Heroes Will Rise, Inc. (“Heroes Will Rise”). Please read this Policy carefully before using this Site. This Policy applies to this Site, all products and services offered by Heroes Will Rise.

Some of the information we collect from you is considered personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is information which can be used, alone or in combination with other information, to identify an individual.

In this Policy, we list the circumstances under which we collect Personal Information, and the type of Personal Information we collect. We also explain how we use, share, and protect Personal Information. When you engage in any of the activities listed below, you are agreeing to let us collect, use, and share your Personal Information in the manner described in this Policy.

By using this Site, you agree to comply with and be bound by this Policy and the Terms. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use this Site or its contents.

We may revise this Policy at any time, please carefully read this Policy as it may have changed since your last visit. Any revisions will be posted on this Site. Your continued use of the Site will indicate you understand and accept the Policy as revised.

Last updated: February 26, 2021

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California Resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018 grants you the following rights while doing business with Heroes Will Rise:

  • The right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold, including both the categories and specific pieces of personal information.
  • The right to delete personal information held by Heroes Will Rise and our service providers.
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of personal information. Consumers are able to direct a business that sells personal information to stop selling that information. Children under the age of sixteen (16) must provide opt in consent, with a parent or guardian consenting for children under thirteen (13).
  • The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.

To our valued Heroes Will Rise customers who live in California: you can access the entire CCPA 2018 act here for more information.

Where and When Do We Collect Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you engage in the following activities:

  • When you visit Site on any device, desktop, mobile or tablet.
  • When you make an online purchase through our Site.
  • When you call us on the telephone, send us an e-mail, submit a product review, or submit a form on our Site.
  • When you sign up for our email service to receive offers, news & tips.
  • When you upload content such as photographs and comments to any of our social media sites (“Social Media”).
  • When you participate in any of our programs and promotions, or respond to a survey or questionnaire.
  • When you click-through or engage with Heroes Will Rise or Rigamajig content which is displayed on a third-party website, mobile site, or social networking site.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

  • Your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and social media handles.
  • Your credit card number and billing address.
  • The products that you purchase through our Site.
  • The IP address and information about the device or web page that you use to interact with us.
  • Photographs, comments, opinions and reviews, and other information that you share with us through our Site and Social Media.
  • Any other information necessary to maintain association with you and a purchase.

Users are able to refuse to supply Personal Information, but it may prevent them from using certain areas of the Site. Payment information and credit card information collected is processed by a secure third-party Site and is not stored.

Cookies

We may use cookies to recognize your computer and enhance the User experience. A cookie is a small data file that is saved on your internet browser or computer hard drive which tracks the websites you’ve visited. Cookies let us preserve the contents of your shopping cart between your visits and recognize you the next time you visit our Site. We also use cookies to measure activity on our Site, which allows us to identify which areas and features of our Site are most popular. This information allows us to make improvements and updates to our site, provide customized viewing options and pre-populate forms, and compile statistics on website activity to improve security or reduce fraud.

Parts of the Site, such as your shopping account, may not function properly if you do not have cookies enabled. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, you will not be able to make a purchase from the Site, nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user to allow you access to your account information. To enable or disable cookies on your browser, please consult your browser documentation or contact your software provider.

We may use other automatic collection technologies such as web beacons, match scripts and pixel tags. These features let us collect information such as whether you visited a particular web page, whether you opened an email we sent you, or whether you followed a link that we provide to you.

We may collect Personal Information ourselves, or we may use reputable third-party service providers who have tools which are used to collect this information for us. Those service providers are obligated by contract with us to use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement.

How Do We Use and Share Personal Information?

We use Personal Information to improve and enhance your shopping experience in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  • To respond to your inquiries and improve our customer service.
  • To communicate with you about our products, services, offers and promotions, news and events that may be of interest to you.
  • To present you with opportunities to complete a survey or questionnaire about our company or our products.
  • To help us develop and improve our Site and Social Media.
  • To tailor and present advertisements and offers to you based on the searches you perform, information you provide, your activity on our Site or Social Media, or your activity on third-party sites and social media.
  • To support and improve our internal business processes and functions, such as product fulfillment, processing payments, marketing, authentication, customer service, security, fraud prevention, safety and legal.
  • To conduct data analysis and research, develop new products, identify trends, and determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

Any information sent to or about Heroes Will Rise and Rigamajig or its products in the form of an email, message, review, review rating, blog, blog post, public chat, forums, message boards, news groups, suggestion, proposal or comment (“Forms of Communication”) is to be considered non-confidential and can be used for marketing or external purposes.

We may share Personal Information with third-party service providers in the following ways:

  • As necessary to authorize credit card transactions for processing your payments, fulfill your orders, and create personalized items that you purchase from us.
  • To help operate our business such as by website hosting, fraud screening, data analysis, information technology, customer service, email delivery, and auditing.
  • To protect our rights and the rights of our users, and to comply with legal obligations such as responding to subpoenas, or other requests from government entities.
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action against potential or suspected illegal activities, fraud, threats to personal safety, or violations of our Terms.
  • Occasionally to share demographic information with trusted business partners, affiliates and advertisers.
  • In ways for which you provide us with your consent.

Any information that you share with us by posting to public areas such as our Site and Social Media may be seen by others.

Heroes Will Rise and carefully selected third parties acting on our behalf collect non-personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, browser name, computer type, dates and times of visit, Site searches, pages visited, content accessed or viewed, and technical information in regard to connection to the Site, operating system, internet provider and other similar information. Other means of collection include participating in surveys, contests, or submitting questions, reviews or comments. Heroes Will Rise may use analytic tools in connection with such automatically collected non-personal information to better understand the user; how the Site is being used, and by whom in order to manage and constantly improve the Site.

Special Notice About Interest-Based Advertising

Some websites may belong to interest-based advertising networks that collect and use your browsing history across various websites to choose which ads to display to you on their sites. Heroes Will Rise may participate in interest-based advertising to enhance your customer experience. We also may use information collected through interest-based advertising to improve our customer service, and provide you with communications and promotions from us or others.

You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising by following these links:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

www.aboutads.info/choices

If you opt out, you still may see ads or receive communications from us, although they will not be based on your interests. You also may not be able to participate in certain activities or receive promotions tailored to you.

How Do We Protect Personal Information?

Heroes Will Rise uses reasonable efforts to maintain a secure operating environment to protect your information from unauthorized or accidental access. We use industry standard security techniques on our Site to help protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the Personal Information we collect. Personal Information we collect is stored on servers we have attempted to secure from unauthorized access or intrusion by Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption software. No security measures are perfect or impenetrable; no transaction over the internet can be completely secure.

To check the security of your connection, look at the lower right-hand corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then SSL is active, and the server is secure. You can also double-check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the first characters of the Site address will change from “http” to “https.”

Some versions of browsers and some firewalls don't allow communication through secure servers. In that case, you won’t be able to connect to our server and therefore won’t be able to place an order through a secure connection.

No transmission of data over the Internet or by mobile is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, neither Heroes Will Rise nor any of our service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Heroes Will Rise does not ask you to provide Personal Information by sending email requests. Therefore, if you receive an email that looks like it comes from Heroes Will Rise and asks you for Personal Information (such as your name, address, or credit card number), do not respond. The e-mail may be phishing to steal your Personal Information.

What Are Your Choices?

You may receive emails or other communications from us or our marketing partners with information about our products, services, offers and promotions, news, and tips. You can opt out of receiving these messages in the following ways:

  • By following the “Unsubscribe” link contained in the emails you receive.
  • By contacting us by e-mail at hi@rigamajig.com.

If you opt out of receiving emails or text messages from us, we still may retain your Personal Information for recordkeeping and internal research and analysis.

You can disable cookies on your web browser by referring to the HELP menu option on the toolbar for most browsers. If you reject or disable cookies, you still may see ads or receive communications from us, although they will not be based on your interests.

Third Parties and Linked Services

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and content. The Privacy Policy only applies to our Site. Please review their policies to learn how they collect information. Interaction with other websites is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. Also, Heroes Will Rise does not endorse, warrant, represent or ensure the accuracy of information, goods or services provided or offered with third-party websites. Heroes Will Rise only controls the content of our Site.

Heroes Will Rise products are available for sale by distributors which operate their own websites, mobile sites and social media sites. Our Site and Social Media may contain links to those distributors, or to websites and social media pages of other third parties such as advertisers or co-branding partners. Information collected by these third parties is not provided to Heroes Will Rise, and we are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of that information. If you have any questions about the privacy policy of a third party, please contact them directly.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law or regulation.

Personal Information of Children

If you are under eighteen (18) please do not provide any personal information. Rigamajig.com is intended for adults only. If anyone has submitted information under the age of eighteen (18) please notify us so we can delete the information.

Our Site and Social Media are directed to parents and to individuals over the age of thirteen (13) who shop for and purchase our products. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If we discover that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has shared Personal Information with us, we will not use that information except as necessary to protect the safety of the child and others as the law permits or requires. We also will take all reasonable measures to have that information deleted. If you become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of thirteen (13), please contact us immediately at the email address provided below.

How to Contact Us to Change Your Personal Information or For Further Information About Your Privacy

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, how your Personal Information has been used, or if you would like to correct or update Personal Information that you have provided to us, please contact us at:

Heroes Will Rise, Inc.

168 Howard Ave. Hope, Rhode Island, 02831

www.rigamajig.com

Email: hi@rigamajig.com

Last updated: February 26, 2021

Sign up for the latest Rigamajig news!

Newsletter Signup


Questions? Comments? Just want to say, “Hi”?

Contact Us
cross